Burger menu

Privacy Statement

1. Information about the collection of personal data

Change cookie settings


In the following, we inform you about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data is all data that can be related to you personally, e.g., name, address, e-mail addresses, user behaviour.
The company VENTREX Automotive GmbH, Johann-Sebastian-Bach-Gasse 1, 8010 Graz, AUSTRIA (see imprint) is responsible according to Art. 4 paragraph 7 of the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DS-GVO).
When you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form, the data you provide (your e-mail address, your name, and telephone number, if applicable) will be stored by us to answer your questions. The data collected in this context will be deleted after the storage is no longer necessary, or the processing will be restricted if there are legal storage obligations.

 

2. Your rights

  • You have the following rights against us concerning your data:
  • Right to information,
  • Right to rectification or deletion,
  • Right to limit the processing,
  • Right to object to the processing,
  • Right to data transferability.
  • You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your data by us.

Austrian data protection authority:

Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Wien
AUSTRIA
Tel.: +43 1 52 152-0
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

3. Collection of personal data when visiting our website

Informational use of the website
If you only use the website for information purposes, i.e., if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to guarantee stability and security (legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DS-GVO):

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Contents of the request (concrete page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • amount of data transferred in each case
  • The website from which the request originates
  • browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software.

4. Cookies
In addition to the data, as mentioned above, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive assigned to the browser you are using and through which certain information flows to the location that sets the cookie (here by us). Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They serve to make the website more user-friendly and effective.

Use of cookies:
This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope, and function of which are explained below:

  • Transient cookies (see b)
  • Persistent cookies (see c).


b Transient cookies will be deleted automatically when you close your browser. These include, in particular, session cookies. They store a so-called session ID, which can be used to assign various requests from your browser to the shared session. Cookies enable your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. The session cookies will be deleted when you log out or close your browser.

c Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser.
- You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. We want to point out that you may not be able to use all the functions of this website once you disable certain cookies.
- The Flash cookies used are not recorded by your browser, but by your Flash plug-in. We also use HTML5 storage objects, which are stored on your end device. These objects store the required data regardless of the browser you are using and do not have an automatic expiration date. If you do not wish the Flash cookies to be processed, you must install an appropriate add-on, e.g., "Better Privacy" for Mozilla Firefox (https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/betterprivacy/ ) or the Adobe Flash Killer cookie for Google Chrome. You can prevent the use of HTML5 storage objects by using private mode in your browser. We also recommend that you regularly delete your cookies and browser history manually.

5. Facebook, Google Re/Marketing Services, LinkedIn

5.1 .Facebook, Custom Audiences and Facebook Marketing Services

Due to our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online service, the so-called "Facebook pixel" of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are resident in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"), is used within our online service.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

Facebook processes the data in accordance with the Facebook Data Usage Policy. Accordingly, general notes on the presentation of Facebook ads in Facebook's data usage policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. Specific information and details about Facebook pixels and how they work can be found in the Facebook help section: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616.

You may opt-out of Facebook pixel collection and use of your information to display Facebook ads. To control what types of ads you see within Facebook, you can go to the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions on the settings for usage-based ads: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. The settings are platform-independent, i.e., they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

To prevent the collection of your data using the Facebook pixel on our website, please click the following link: Facebook Opt-Out
Note: If you click the link, an OptOut cookie will be stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you will need to click the link again. Furthermore, the opt-out only applies within the browser you are using and only within our web domain on which the link was clicked.

 

5.2 Google Analytics & Re/Marketing Services

Based on our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in the analysis, optimization, and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Civil Code), we make use of the information provided on this website. DSGVO) the marketing and remarketing services ("Google Marketing Services") of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

One of the Google marketing services we use is the online advertising program, "Google AdWords." In the case of Google AdWords, each AdWords customer receives a different "conversion cookie." Cookies are, therefore, not tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected through the cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. AdWords customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ads and were directed to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that personally identifies users.

We also use the Google Tag Manager to integrate and manage the Google analytics and marketing services on our site.

More information about Google's use of data for marketing purposes can be found on the overview page: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads, Google's privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy

If you wish to object to interest-related advertising by Google marketing services, you can use the setting and opt-out options provided by Google: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences.

5.3 Web Analysis -Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it will be shortened. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.


This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp()." This shortens the processing of IP addresses, thus excluding the possibility of personal references. If the data collected about you is related to a person, this is excluded immediately, and the personal data is deleted immediately.
We use Google Analytics to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website. The statistics obtained allow us to improve our services and make them more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EUUS-Framework . The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DS-GVO.

Third party information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Terms of use: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html ,

Privacy policy overview: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html , and privacy policy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy .

 

5.4 LinkedIn

Our online services use features of the LinkedIn network.

The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time you visit one of our pages that contains LinkedIn features, you will be connected to LinkedIn servers. LinkedIn will be notified that you have visited our web pages with your IP address. If you click the LinkedIn "Recommend" button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn will be able to associate your visit to our site with you and your user account.
We want to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn.

Privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy,

To prevent LinkedIn from collecting data on our website, please click on the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

 

 

You can reach us under the following contact details:
VENTREX Automotive GmbH
Johann-Sebastian-Bach-Gasse 1-5
8010 Graz
AUSTRIA
Phone: +43 316 46 76-0
E-mail: ventrex@ventrex.com


You can reach our data protection coordinator at ventrex@ventrex.com.