Burger menu

Privacy Statement

 

Change cookie settings

1 The person responsible for data processing

Responsible according to Art. 4 para. 7 EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) is

VENTREX Automotive GmbH

Johann-Sebastian-Bach-Gasse 1-5

8010 Graz

Phone: +43 316 46 76-0

E-mail: ventrex@ventrex.com

 

2 Processing of personal data of interested parties, customers, suppliers, and business partners

We store the data that you provide us with as a prospective customer, customer, supplier, or business partner through your information, e.g. in the context of an inquiry or for the conclusion of a contract. This includes, for example, first and last name, address and e-mail address, telephone number, bank details, contract data.

Personal data will only be forwarded by us to third parties if this is necessary for contract processing or billing purposes or if you, as a user of the website, have given your prior consent. With all third parties, we have - if necessary - concluded legally compliant order processing contracts.

The data will be deleted by us as soon as storage is no longer necessary or legal, such as VAT storage obligations have expired. If the basis of the processing is consent, we delete the data upon revocation of consent - unless there are legal provisions to the contrary.

The legal basis for data processing is

  • the initiation and fulfillment of the contract under Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, to be able to process your reservations or your purchasing/sale to your complete satisfaction.
  • legal obligations according to art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO, which we have to fulfill, such as legally prescribed storage and documentation obligations.
  • legitimate interests of our company as defined by Art 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO and legitimate interests as defined by Art 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO which are pursued by a third party,
  • 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO when consent is obtained within the framework of registration e.g. the receipt of newsletters and advertising mail

3 Collection of personal data when visiting our website

3.1 establishment of contact

When you contact us via the contact form, the data you provide (your e-mail address, first and last name, company, and telephone number) will be stored by us to answer your questions. We delete the data collected in this context after the storage is no longer necessary or restrict the processing if there are legal storage obligations.

Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DS-GVO

3.2 Application form

People interested in working for our company have the opportunity to apply directly on the website using the form provided there. We will store the data you provide (your first and last name, your e-mail address, and - if you provide it - also your telephone number and the data in your uploaded CV) to make a selection of applicants. We delete the data transmitted to us in this connection six months after a selection procedure has been completed or, in the case of unsolicited applications, immediately after receipt if no selection procedure is carried out. If you send us your consent to keep records, we will delete your data 2 years after your application.

Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a (evidence), b (fulfillment of the contract) DS-GVO

3.3 Informational use of the website

If you use the website for informational purposes only, we only collect the personal data that your browser sends to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect at most those data that are technically necessary for us to display our website and to ensure its stability and security:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (concrete page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • The website from which the request comes
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software.

Legal basis: Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO

4 Cookies

In addition to the data mentioned above, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk, assigned to the browser you are using, and through which certain information flows to the site that sets the cookie (here by us). Cookies cannot execute programs or transfer viruses to your computer.

The cookie enables you to be recognized when you visit the website without having to re-enter data that you have already entered previously.

The information contained in the cookies is used, for example, to determine whether you are logged in or what data you have already entered, or to recognize you as a user when a connection is established between our web server and your browser. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies.

By using our web pages, you agree to the use of these cookies, provided that cookies are accepted according to your browser settings.

4.1 Transient cookies

Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. This includes, in particular, session cookies. These are stored a so-called session I.D., with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the shared session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

4.2 Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

4.3 Third-party cookies

These originate from providers other than the operator of the website. For example, they may be used to collect information for advertising, custom content, and web statistics.

4.4 Browser

Most browsers are set by default to accept all cookies. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases, or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

You can remove cookies stored on your computer at any time by deleting the temporary Internet files.

Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO

5 Server log files

To optimize this website in terms of system performance, user-friendliness, and the provision of useful information about our services, the provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes the Internet Protocol address (I.P. address) of the requesting computer (including mobile devices), browser and language setting, operating system, referrer URL, your Internet service provider, and date/time.

A consolidation of this data with personal data is not possible, nor will it be made.

We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use and to pass the information on to the law enforcement authorities if there has been a hacking attack. No further forwarding to third parties will take place.

Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO

6 Use of data for Google services

Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), a company incorporated and regulated under Irish law (registration number: 368047) with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, is committed to complying with the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement published by the U.S. Department of Commerce on the collection, use, and retention of personal data from EU Member States. Google, including its wholly-owned subsidiaries in the U.S., has declared by a certification that it complies with the relevant privacy shield principles. You can view Google's Privacy-Shield accreditation here. This applies to all Google services listed below.

6.1 Google Tag Manager

We use so-called Google Tag Managers to detect your user behavior. The Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketers to manage website tags through a single interface. The tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-free domain and does not collect any personal data. The tool triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If disabled at the domain or cookie level, it will remain disabled for all tracking tags implemented by Google Tag Manager.

For more detailed information, please visit https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/faq.html.

6.2 Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts. Google Fonts is used without authentication, and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google account information is submitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records your use of CSS and the fonts you use and stores this information securely. You can find more information about these and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

You can find out what information Google collects and how that information is used at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

6.3 Google APIS /AJAX and JQUERY

For the optimization of loading speed, usability and indexing of our website we use JavaScript technologies as well as corresponding program libraries and CDNs (Content Delivery Networks) from external providers, in the specific case the JavaScript library jQuery of the jQuery Foundation, the program interface Google APIs and the Google AJAX Search API of Google. By calling up our website, these external providers may receive personal information about your visit to our website, in particular by transmitting your IP address. The processing of this data outside the EU is possible. You can prevent this by installing a JavaScript blocker or deactivating JavaScript in your browser. Deactivating or blocking JavaScript may result in functional restrictions on Internet pages with Java-Script technologies. For further information about data processing by Google, please refer to Google's privacy policy, currently available at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

and, in the case of jQuery, on the pages of the JS Foundation at  js.foundation/about/governance/privacy-policy

Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO

7 Use of data for Facebook services

Our website uses social plugins ("plugins") from Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland). The Plugins can be identified by one of the Facebook logos (dark grey or black "f" on a light grey circle or white "f" on a blue tile, or the words "Like," "Like" or a "Thumbs up" sign) or are marked with the words "Facebook Social Plugin." The list and appearance of the Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ .

When a user calls up a website of this offer that contains such a plugin, his browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is controlled by Facebook directly to your browser and integrated into the website by it. We, therefore, have no influence on the extent of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and accordingly inform the users according to their level of knowledge:

The data obtained in this way is anonymous to us, which means that we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, which we inform you about according to our state of knowledge. Facebook may link this data to your Facebook account and also use it for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook's Data Usage Policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ .

You can enable Facebook and its partners to place advertisements on and outside of Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes.

This consent may only be given by users who are older than 14 years of age. If you are younger, please ask your parent or guardian for advice. Please click here if you wish to withdraw your consent: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

 

Legal basis: Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO

8 YouTube

We have included YouTube videos on our website, which are stored at http://www.YouTube.com and can be played directly from our website. This is a social media service provided by "Google." They are all integrated with "enhanced privacy mode," which means that no data about you as a user is transferred to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Only when you play the videos will the data mentioned below be transmitted. We have no influence on this data transfer.

By visiting the website, YouTube receives the information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. This occurs regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you don't want your profile to be associated with YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. YouTube stores your data as user profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) for the purpose of providing needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact YouTube in order to exercise this right.

For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube, please see the Privacy Policy. There you will also find further information on your rights and setting options to protect your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy .

Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Legal basis: Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO

9 Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to the personal data concerning you:

  • Right of access, rectification, and deletion
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right to object to processing
  • Right to data portability

 

Please direct your inquiries and requests by e-mail to ventrex@ventrex.com or contact us using the contact details provided.

Should your data processed by us not be correct, please inform us. We will correct it immediately and inform you about it. In the event that you no longer wish us to process your data, please inform us informally. We will, of course, delete your data immediately and inform you of this. Should compelling legal reasons prevent deletion, you will be informed by us immediately.

Should you be of the opinion that we have violated Austrian or European data protection law in processing your data and have thereby infringed your rights, we request that you contact us in order to clarify any questions you may have.

You also have the right to complain to the supervisory authority, which is the Austrian data protection authority:

Austrian Data Protection Authority

Barichgasse 40-42

1030 Vienna

Phone: +43 1 52 152-0

E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

 

10 Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to make adjustments to our privacy policy from time to time. We will not restrict your rights under this privacy policy without your express consent. Any changes to the privacy policy will be published by us on this page. Please refer to the current version of our Privacy Policy.

11 Disclaimer of liability

Ventrex Automotive GmbH does not assume any responsibility for the contents of external websites to which links are provided. The operators of such linked sites are solely responsible for their content.